A study history of Mukhrani Valley starts more than one century ago and includes six milestones. For the first time ever, the Mukhrani Valley attracted specialists’ attention in 1895. At that time, the Valley was regarded as the most perspective deposit of water supply for Tbilisi. A local government of Tbilisi invited an English engineer Lynd Day to Georgia to reconstruct Avchala water line and to find more new water supply sources. Lynd Day’s attention was drawn by Mukhrani Valley’s underground waters and he made a suggestion that there would be a lot of connate waters in that area. Afterwards, the study was continued in different lines and invited scientists from different countries started studying the Mukhrani Valley waters. E.g. at one of the stages, the scientists studied the water regimen and determined that the regimen was synchronous to that of atmospheric precipitations and Aragvi and Ksani rivers.
One more stage was devoted to the summarization, generalization and analysis of the already available materials. However, it was not sufficient for having final results.
Planning and drilling works were deployed on the Mukhrani Valley: filter sites were designed and put into operation. Headed by Ilamaz Mitsishvili, Georgian scientists accomplished there some specialized hydro-geologic, mathematical electro-modeling and thematic works.
The final, i.e. the sixth stage in the study history of Mukhrani Valley, takes a particular place. At this stage, the most large-scale water conservation works were performed. Professor Levan Kharatishvili brought the study started by his colleagues to the culmination and specified both the hydro-geological conditions and structure and geology of the artesian well.
Although, the interest to the Mukhrani Valley has not faded for more than one century, the works, information and data accumulated for years were summarized only in 2004. And today, anyone who wishes can taste the natural wealth of Mukhrani Valley.